An Explanation of the First Morrill Act
[…] Sec.8.(16) And be it
    further enacted, That the Governors of the several States to which scrip shall
    be issued under this act shall be required to report annually to Congress
    all sales made of such script until the whole shall be disposed of, the amount
    received for the same, and what appropriation has been made of the proceeds.



    Endnotes:

    (1) U.S.C. 301.

    (2) The College of the
    Virgin Islands and the University of Guam were included as land grant colleges
    by the Act of June 23, 1972, Public Law 92-318, sec. 506(a) and (b), 86 Stat.
    350, 7 U.S.C. 301, note, as follows:

    “LAND-GRANT STATUS FOR
    THE COLLEGE OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS AND THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM

    “Sec. 506(a) The College
    of the Virgin Islands and the University of Guam shall be considered land-grant
    colleges established for the benefit of agriculture and mechanic arts in accordance
    with the provisions of the Act of July 2, 1862, as amended (12 Stat. 503;
    7 U.S.C. 301-305, 307, 308).



      “(b) In lieu of extending
      to the Virgin Islands and Guam those provisions of the Act of July 2, 1862,
      as amended, relating to donations of public land or land scrip for the endowment
      and maintenance of colleges for the benefit of agriculture and the mechanic