An Explanation of the First Morrill Act
[…] the Weeks Law (16 U.S.C., sec. 516), and the applicable provisions of the Act
    entitled ‘An Act to consolidate national forest lands’, approved March 20, 1922
    (16 U.S.C., sec. 485 and 486).

    “Sec.3. Any land conveyed
    to the State of Missouri under authority of this Act shall, upon acceptance
    of such conveyance by such State, be held and considered to be granted to
    such State subject to the provisions of the Act of July 2, 1862, referred
    to in the first section of this Act.”

    (4) 7 U.S.C. 302.

    (5) 7 U.S.C. 303.

    (6) 7 U.S.C. 304.

    (7) The Act of April
    13, 1926, ch. 130, 44 Stat. 247, substituted “bonds” for “stocks” and “a fair
    and reasonable rate of return, to be fixed by the State legislatures” for
    “not less than 5 per centum upon the amount so invested”, before proviso.

    (8) The Act of March
    3, 1883, ch. 102, 22 Stat. 484. added after the words “other safe stocks”
    the words “or the same may be invested by the States having no State stocks