An Explanation of the First Morrill Act
[…] and reasonable rate of return, to be fixed by the State legislatures” for
    “not less than 5 per centum upon the amount so invested”, before proviso.

    (8) The Act of March
    3, 1883, ch. 102, 22 Stat. 484. added after the words “other safe stocks”
    the words “or the same may be invested by the States having no State stocks
    in any other manner after the legislatures of such States shall have assented
    thereto, and engaged that such funds shall” and substituted “yield” for “yielding”,
    “principal” for “capital” and “unimpaired” for “undiminished”.

    (9) 7 U.S.C. 305.

    (10) Added by the Act
    of July 23, 1866, ch. 209, 14 Stat. 208.

    (11) Authority for free
    mail was repealed by act March 3, 1873, which provided in part: “That all
    laws and parts of laws permitting the transmission by mail of any free matter
    whatever be, and the same are hereby, repealed from and after June thirtieth,
    eighteen hundred and seventy-three.”

    (12) The Act of July
    23, 1866, ch. 209, 14 Stat. 208, added “within three years from July 23, 1866:”
    in lieu of “within two years from the date of its approval by the President.”

    (13) Proviso added by